Hood is solid black and eye-ring is dark red. Spotted Redshank: Large sandpiper, mostly black body in summer except for white rump, white spots on wings, barred tail. American Three-toed Woodpecker: Medium woodpecker with black-and-white barred upperparts, black head, yellow crown, white eye-line, throat, breast, and belly, and diagonally barred white flanks. Short flights, alternates rapid wing beats with brief periods of wings pulled to sides. Gray Kingbird: Large flycatcher with gray upperparts, black mask, inconspicuous red crown patch, and mostly white underparts with pale yellow wash on belly and undertail coverts. Black tips on the primary feathers are only seen in flight. Itâs a rite of passage for New York birders to make a winter trip to Montauk Point, the eastern tip of Long Island, more than 110 miles from Manhattan. It has a direct flight; strong, steady wing beats; soars on thermals. Tail is black with thick, white edges. Sexes are similar. Tail is gray with white spots near corners. Rufous Hummingbird: Medium hummingbird, bright rufous-brown overall with white breast and ear patch, red-orange throat, and green shoulders. Tail is short. Wings are plain olive-brown. Dives for fish and squid. White-faced Storm-Petrel: The only Atlantic storm-petrel with the combination of dark gray upperparts and white underparts with a dark cap and eyeline. It feeds on mollusks, worms and aquatic insects. V-shaped bib is black. Vent and wing stripe visible in flight. Feeds on insects and nectar. Sensitive nerve endings snap bill shut when prey is found. Feeds on insects, fish, worms, small crustaceans and seeds. Legs and feet are brown. Wings are black with white spots; rump is black; tail is black with white outer feathers. It is the smallest of the ptarmigans, and the only one that nests south of Canada. Sabine's Gull: Small gull with gray back and white nape, rump, and underparts. Sexes are similar. The neck, breast and belly are white. Feeds at low tide on mudflats or hidden in salt marsh vegetation. Forages on ground. Legs and feet are black.Feeds on nectar and insects. Gray legs, feet. Whatbird.com logo design courtesy of The Haller Company. Water birds, especially ducks, populate the lakes of local parks. The sexes are similar in appearance. Direct, swift flight on rapidly beating wings. Feeds on mollusks, crustaceans, insects and small fish. Tail and rump are black. Head and neck are bright rust-brown during summer. Light morph has white breast, belly and dark gray upperparts. Bill is dark and legs and feet are pink. Band-rumped Storm-Petrel: This is a black-brown storm-petrel with gray-brown wing bars and a conspicuous white band across the rump and large, slightly notched tail. The wings are dark with a pale gray-brown bar on the upper wings. Arctic Tern: This is a medium-sized, slim tern with gray upperparts, black cap, a white rump and throat, and pale gray underparts. NY State Law . Perches upright and remains still for long periods of time and is easily overlooked. Head and underparts are buff to cinnamon with white throat and vent. Feeds on caterpillars, insects, fruits, seeds and grains. Western Kingbird: Large flycatcher, gray upperparts, darker head, white throat and upper breast, and yellow lower breast and belly. Black bill, legs, feet. Swift direct flight with rapid wing beats. Black-throated Gray Warbler: Small warbler, black-marked, slate-gray upperparts, black streaks on flanks, white underparts. The bill, legs and feet are black. Swift, graceful flight, alternates several rapid, deep wing beats with long curving glides. Legs and feet are dark red. Gray cheek patch is marked by a thin, black line. Mountain Bluebird: Small thrush with brilliant blue back, head, and wings. The objectives of the New York State Ornithological Association are to document the ornithology of New York State; to foster interest in and appreciation of birds; and to protect birds and their habitats. Tail is gray with faint bars, dark terminal band, and white trailing edge. Yellow bill. Feeds on insects, crustaceans, and invertebrates. Until the 1990s was classified as the Solitary Vireo, along with the Blue-headed and Plumbeous Vireos. White eyebrows are conspicuous. Smith's Longspur: Medium sparrow, yellow-brown streaked upperparts, black head with white eyebrow and ear patch, and yellow-brown nape, throat, and underparts. Orange-brown head and neck, and white mark between eye and bill; combination of prominent white rump, white wing bar, and pure white underwings is unique among the godwits. Throat and breast are paler blue, and belly and undertail coverts are white. Common Murre: Medium seabird with brown-black upperparts, throat, white underparts, and long dark bill. Wings have white-spotted black tips; tail is white. The bill is thick, long, and curved downward. Swift direct flight on rapidly beating wings. For tens of thousands of years, since the end of the last ice age, birds migrated to and through the area. Legs and feet are pink. Bill is dark red to black; Red legs and feet. Bar-tailed Godwit: This large shorebird has a long upcurved bill, scaled brown, black and gray mottled upperparts and pale red-brown underparts. Strong steady flight with deep wing beats. Residents soon learn that as long as the bluebird’s shelter needs are taken care of, their dietary needs can easily be addressed. Short flight, alternates several rapid wing beats with wings pulled to sides. Direct flight with rapid wing beats. Bill is long and slightly decurved. California Gull: This is a medium-sized gull with a white head and underparts, gray wings and black wing tips. Field guides, illustrations, and database Copyright © 2004 - 2013. It feeds on aquatic insects and crustaceans. Discover emerging and established independent designer collections from around the world. Female is brown-scaled overall with dull blue shoulder patch, dark eyes and pale edged upper mandible. Sexes are similar. Black-billed Magpie: Large, noisy jay, mostly black, with very long tail and dark, stout bill. Wings and tail are edged with olive-yellow. Strong direct flight with steady wing beats. Audubon's Shearwater: Small, stocky seabird with dark brown upperparts and white underparts. Rounded tail is rufous with black edges. Weak fluttering direct flight with shallow wing beats. Ross's Gull: The pink gull of the high Arctic. Soars on fixed wings if wind is up. Birds of Prey (Falconidae et Accipitridae). New York: Audubon New York, 2005. Legs, feet are pink-orange. Some red morph females have a red wash, red splotches, or are entirely red. Reddish Egret: Medium egret with blue-gray body and shaggy, pale rufous head and neck. Flight is direct with rapid wing beats. Black cap that extends below eyes, down nape; pale gray upperparts that are darker at the wingtips; short, stout black bill and black legs, feet; long wings with very long outer primaries. Gray legs, feet. Formerly called Sky Lark, name was changed to Eurasian Skylark in 2016 by the American Ornithologist Union. Sage Thrasher: Small thrasher, gray upperparts, dark-streaked white underparts with pale brown wash. The Male (shown in background) has a dark gray back and head, and black-streaked shoulders. Chuck-will's-widow: Large nightjar with entire body complexly mottled with brown, gray, and black. The front of the face has a white patch and the bill is usually pink-orange. Light buff-yellow wash on crown of head extending down nape may be visible. Feeds on insects, fruits and berries. Sexes are similar. Bill is very long, decurved. Feeds at night on crustaceans and large sqiud it takes from the surface. Feeds on fish, krill and squid. Gray legs, feet. It has black-spotted and streaked upperparts, slightly scaled underparts, a white eye ring, black bill and yellow legs. Hooked bill is dark, legs are pink. Brown Pelican: Large, unmistakable seabird, gray-brown body, dark brown, pale yellow head and neck, oversized bill. Broad white stripes on black wings are visible in flight. Non-native and invasive exotic species are quickly becoming one of the largest threats to biodiversity in terrestrial and aquatic ecosystems in New York State. Outer tail feathers are white. The bill is small and triangular. Hugs wave contours or flies up to 150 feet. Body is green-black overall with silver-gray feathers appearing speckled and grizzled on upper back and forewings. Direct flight, steady, strong wing beats. Rachel Comey, Dries Van Noten, Ulla Johnson, and more. It feeds on parrot fish, flatfish, mullets and other fish. Tail is black, legs and feet are gray. Eats seeds, insects, caterpillars. Fieldfare: Large, robin-like thrush with rufous back with gray head and rump. The tail is deeply forked and white with dark edged outer feathers. Bill is dull yellow to gray-green (eastern) or orange-yellow (western). Tufted Duck: Medium-sized duck has long black crest, black back and tail, white underparts and sides, black head, neck and breast with purple sheen, black wings with dark-edged, white stripes visible in flight, yellow eyes and gray legs and feet. It has a strong direct flight with deep wing beats. Wings are white with black primary and secondary feathers. Their proximity to Lake Erie and Lake Ontario translates into their hosting variety of year round water and perching birds, as well as being a summer breeding ground for many neotropical species. Feeds on crane flies and brine shrimp. Western Gull: This large gull has gray upperparts, white head, neck, tail and underparts, yellow eyes, a bright yellow bill with red spot near tip and pale pink legs and feet. Fluttering, uneven flight with slow, shallow wing beats. Its dark plumage sets it apart from all other North American woodpeckers. Feeds on insects. Forages on ground, low in trees and bushes. Legs and feet are gray. Tail is black with strongly contrasting white outer tail feathers. Sometimes called Swamp Warbler. Prefers to walk rather than fly. In flight it shows long pointed wings with black flight feathers and white wing linings. Sexes are similar. Diet includes fish, crabs, clams, eggs, carrion and garbage. It has a direct flight with steady wing beats. Includes both unreviewed and reviewed/approved observations. Some birds make epic journeys, from as far north as the Arctic, all the way to Central and South America. White-winged Tern: Small tern, black head, body, and underwing coverts; white rump, vent, upperwing coverts, and tail; flight feathers are pale gray. Eye-ring is thin and white. Bell's Vireo: Small vireo, faint, broken eye-ring, thick, slightly flattened hooked bill, one or two faint wing bars. Yellow-orange eye combs. The eyes are yellow and the bill is blue-gray with a black tip. Underparts are lighter brown with brown barring. Wings have two bars: upper bar is yellow, lower bar is white. Feeds on fish, aquatic insects, and their larvae. It has a white rump with a dark central stripe and black legs and feet. Rapid bouncy flight, alternates several quick wing beats with wings pulled to sides. New York Birds Reading List. It has a dark brown-and-white striped crown, sharply pointed bill and brown tail with white edges. Cackling Goose: This small to medium-sized goose has a mottled gray-brown body, black legs, tail, neck, head and face, with a white chin strap stretching from ear to ear and a white rump band. Feeds on insects, larvae, snails, seeds, and grains. Informal and formal birding hiks get organized during the spring and summer at many local parks. The new study was not designed to determine why birds are disappearing, but the results â as well as earlier research â point to some likely culprits, Dr. Rosenberg said. Long-billed Murrelet: Small seabird with dark brown upperparts and darker brown barring, paler throat and white eye-ring. Legs and feet are gray. It houses the zoo and Audubon Center and serves as a great space for birding adventures. Eyes are red. Lower face and front of neck are white; black cap extends below eye. Crown is black and nape is pale green. They stay in the same area on a year-round basis. The upperwings are gray with black primaries and white secondaries. Sexes are similar. Greater White-fronted Goose: This medium-sized goose has a dark-brown body and the underparts are barred and flecked with black. It was named for the state where it was first discovered, where it is an uncommon migrant. Wings are mottled gray with dark primaries. When wet holds wings in spread eagle position to dry. Eurasian Skylark: This medium-sized lark has dark-streaked, brown upperparts and white underparts with streaks on the breast and sides, a dark edged tail, and indistinct crest on head. Sexes are similar; the male is larger. Base of dark-tipped bill and legs are bright orange. Most birds migrate, sometimes long distances and sometimes a short distance. The first four cover the so called yellow warblers, those with yellow feathers that present some identification confusion. There are orange feathers on the face, the eyes are red, and the legs and feet are black. Best identified by its relatively slow, languid flight compared to other shearwaters. Legs and feet are pink-brown. Bill is dark with a yellow base and slightly decurved. Bill is bright yellow. To acquire food, it plunge dives from 30 to 50 feet. Cory's Shearwater: Large gray-brown shearwater, white underparts, pale yellow bill. Brooklyn birders flock to Prospect Park for their year round wildlife adventures. Wings are long and narrow. Fork-tailed Flycatcher: Medium-sized flycatcher with pale gray upperparts, black head, inconspicuous yellow crown stripe, and white underparts. Head has black face patch, white eyebrows. Eastern race has gray-green upperparts and distinct yellow wash on underparts. Using the right mix of bird seed, feeder styles, water and gardening for birds can help attract more species. Forehead is pale blue; bill is red and yellow-tipped. Legs, feet are pink-brown. The female (shown in foreground) has green upperparts, yellow-green underparts and dark wings. Its flight is bounding and erratic with frequent changes of direction and speed. Often feeds on mudflats like a wader. Feeds and forages on land or in shallow water by probing in mud, and sweeping bill back and forth. Face is dark red, collar is gray, belly is pale red. This product and/or its method of use is covered by one or more of the following patent(s): US patent number 7,363,309 and foreign equivalents. The bluebird (Sialia Sialis) shall be the official bird of the state of New York. The most common backyard birds throughout the year in the state of New York are these: Blue Jay (42% frequency) American Robin (42%) Northern Cardinal (41%) New York City is situated on what is known as the Atlantic Flyway, a migratory path that many eastern species of birds follow during spring and fall migration. Tail is long and black with white corners. Baird's Sparrow: Small sparrow with pale-streaked, rich dark brown upperparts, white underparts, and dark streaks on upper breast and flanks. Broad-billed Sandpiper: Small sandpiper with a long bill that curves down at the tip. Feeds on insects and spiders. Rapid direct flight with strong wing beats. Forehead is chestnut-brown and throat and rump are buff. Head and nape are blue. If you ever watch birds in New York, you can be a part of the Breeding Bird Atlas! Black with bright yellow throat pouch bordered with white feathers. Additional pictures and information about New York birds at the species level can be found by clicking the green birds button at the top of the page. Name changed in 2017 from Le Conte's Sparrow to LeConte's Sparrow. The male (shown in background) has a bronze-green back, bright red eyering, rump and underparts. Swallow-tailed Kite: The largest of North America kites, has black upperparts which contrast with white head and underparts. Wings and tail are iridescent blue and green-black. The mountains and forests of the area makes Boreal birds such as Black-backed Woodpecker, Gray Jay, and Boreal Chickadee area specialities. Head is glossy green-black; neck has black-and-white rings. Collar is white, throat is brown, and breast patch is dark brown. Flies low, with rapid shallow stiff wing beats followed by short glides. Face is gray with yellow eyestripe and breast is yellow. The over five hundred acre park consists of waterways and forests. Varied Thrush: Large thrush, dark gray upperparts, rust-brown throat, breast, sides, eyebrows, black breast band, and white belly and undertail. It has a direct flight and hovers before diving for fish. Welcome ! Birding action begins to heat up. Wood Stork: Large, odd wading bird, mostly white except for black flight feathers and tail. Townsend's Solitaire: Small thrush, gray overall and slightly darker above. Sexes are similar. Painted Bunting: Colorful, medium-sized bunting. Legs and feet are yellow-orange. Queens, the largest of the five boroughs has a sufficiently diverse complex of ecosystems to host an equally diverse group of birds. Often glides between perches or from perch to ground. The crown, face and neck are buff with fine brown streaks. Strong direct flight with rapid wing beats. Great Skua was split into Great Skua and Brown Skua (not in North American range) by the American Ornithologist Union. Also check for local bird lists. Bill is gray. Cinnamon-brown underwings visible in flight. Flies in V or straight line formations. Female resembles the male but is less tinged with red. Weak fluttering flight on shallow wing beats. Hawks from perch, hovers. Fluttering direct flight on shallow wing beats. Diet includes fish, crustaceans and insects. Soars on thermals and updrafts. Feeds on aquatic plants collected from bottom. Bouyant, erratic flight with slow, silent wingbeats. Pomarine Jaeger: The dar morph of this large jaeger is dark brown except for white patches near underwing tips and sides of under tail. Direct and hovering flight with very rapid wing beats. It has a dark brown back, black face and black underparts with white-mottled flanks; a white S-shaped mark extends from above the eye to along sides. Feeds on nectar, insects, spiders, and sap. Thereâs no need to look through dozens of photos of birds that donât live in your area. There are unprecedented environmental challenges for New York's birds and their habitats. White underparts with brown-gray streaks and marks on neck, breast, and flanks. Weak fluttering flight of short duration, alternates rapid wing beats with wings drawn to sides. Wings are black with large white patches. Bobs tail and often makes short flights to hawk insects. Tail is long, dark, and wedge-shaped; underwings show broad dark margins. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins, 2015 Strong flight with shallow wing beats. Alternates between strong wing beats and gliding. Often soars like a raptor. It has a black face, throat and belly and white forehead and crown that extends over the eye, down the back and sides of the neck. Legs and feet are gray. Short low flights, alternates rapid wing beats with wings pulled to sides. Eats mostly fresh grasses and grains, often in the company of Snow Geese. Feeds by probing mud with bill or dunking head under water. Bill is pink. New subspecies range maps for this bird will be available in the next iBird update at which time we will retire the Thayer’s Gull as it’s own species. White-winged Dove: Medium-sized, stout dove with gray-brown upperparts, gray underparts, and small, black crescent below eye. Strong and fast flight on rapidly beating wings. Hovers in display flight and when foraging. Follows farm tractors and plows. Feeds on marine worms and insects. Long pointed wings and deeply forked tail. Calliope Hummingbird: Very small hummingbird, metallic green upperparts and flanks, white underparts. Sexes are similar. Yellow-brown legs and feet. The bill is yellow with a dark tip. Great Cormorant: Largest North American comorant. Willet: This large sandpiper has mottled gray-brown upperparts, white rump and lightly streaked and barred white underparts, white tail with dark brown tip, and blue-gray leg. Tail is short and brown with white corners. Pacific Loon: This medium-sized loon has a black-and-white checkered back and white underparts. Hovers over prey and dips down. Western Tanager: Medium-sized tanager with brilliant red head, bright yellow body, black back, wings, and tail. Tail is dark gray to black. Bird and Parrot classifieds. Yellow eyes surrounded by orange eye-rings. Legs are yellow with very long toes. Body complexly barred and streaked with red and white. Pink legs, feet. Tail is black with white undertail coverts. Tail is slightly forked when folded. Connecticut Warbler: Large ground-walking warbler, olive-gray upperparts, dull yellow underparts. The story of their population decline is now well known with human encroachment on their territory accounting for most of the decline. Audubon New York's strategic priorities support a healthy, sustainable future for birds, wildlife, and communities along the Atlantic Flyway. Wings are brown with two white bars. Check out our new york birds selection for the very best in unique or custom, handmade pieces from our shops.
new york birds